Front Street's Bronze Plaque - Lahaina, Maui Island, HI
A bronze plaque was unveiled on December 14, 2011, officially designating Front Street in Lahaina as one of the “Great Streets in America.”
Location: Hawaii, United States

The article reads:

"The national designation was made by the American Planning Association under the organization’s Great Places in America program. The organization identified Front Street as one of the 10 Great Streets for 2011 in a list it had released in October.

“Front Street plays an important part in our County’s history, our modern day tourist industry and in the everyday lives of the people who live and work here,” said Mayor Alan Arakawa.

“This recognition goes out to all the people who keep Front Street beautiful and vital all the while preserving its character,” he said.

A bronze plaque unveiled during the dedication is located on Front Street on the front lawn of the Baldwin Home Museum.

The unique character of Front Street includes wooden storefronts, second floor balconies, views of Lanai and the West Maui mountains, a mix of tourists and residential pedestrians and a rich historical background.

Front Street’s architecture and sidewalks reflect Lahaina’s chronological history starting with the Moku’ula archaeological site to buildings from the 1830s and later.

The addition of Front Street to the national list was made just weeks before Halloween festivities were allowed to proceed in full capacity. It was the first time in four years that road was closed for an extended period of time to accommodate the event."
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 12/16/2011