Arrow to point the way on Quanah Parker Trail - Quanah, TX
14S E 431962 N 3795626
Giant steel arrows are falling into place across the Texas Plains to mark the Quanah Parker Trail. Quanah will dedicate the first arrow at 10 a.m. Thursday in the State of Texas Park near the foot of Main Street.

Wichita Fall Times Record News

Hardeman County Museum and Historical Society accepted the 23-foot-tall stylized Comanche arrow sculpture from New Home artist-cotton farmer Charles Smith. He's crafted several other identical arrows for installation in other places throughout the 52-county Texas Plains Trail Region (TPTR), the largest of the state's 10 heritage tourism regions.

Members of the Quanah Parker family will dedicate the sculpture with Comanche ritual and remarks. Other speakers, including Smith, are expected to make brief speeches as part of the history-making ceremony.

Smith is donating the arrows to the Quanah Parker Trail project. They complement a website about the trail www.quanahparkertrail.com.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 09/07/2011