Grand Reopening of the Lahaina Public Library - Lahaina, Maui Island, HI
Lahaina Public Library is located at 680 Wharf Street in Lahaina next to the historic Pioneer Inn.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The article reads:

"The much anticipated reopening of the Lahaina Public Library is set for Tuesday, Nov. 13 at noon. The library has been closed for over a year to complete interior renovations that were spearheaded and funded by the Rotary Club, Maui Friends of the Library and the Hawaii State Public Library. The library now has new floor resurfacing, repainting, installation of new shelves and new furniture, including a new circulation desk. The only public library on the Westside, the Lahaina library is 56 years old and occupies an historic location with fabulous ocean views overlooking the harbor.

The Rotarians garnered $40,000 in grants, $155,000 worth of in-kind service donations for 16 contractors and organized more than 1,000 volunteer hours for the project.

The packing of all existing holdings was done by a volunteer team that stowed away the 35,000 books into 750 boxes, which were stored at 5A Rent-A-Space at no charge. You can watch a daily photo timeline of the project at lahainalibraryfacelift.com.

The grand reopening and blessing will take place on Sunday, Nov. 18 from 4-6pm. The public is invited to this free event, which will include awards, tours and a rare opportunity to eat ice cream and refreshments in the library itself."
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 11/08/2012