Brunnen Mittlere Gasse - Wenslingen, BL, Switzerland
An old stone fountain in the center of Wenslingen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This fountain is at the intersection of Dorfstrasse with Mittlere Gasse in Wenslingen. It has a stone basin of about five meters in length and a simple fountain column. The fountain is not dated. Apparently, it was erected before the road was paved; this is somewhat higher since, and the basin top almost touches the ground at its northern end.

DE: Dieser Brunnen steht an der Kreuzung der Dorfstrasse mit der Mittleren Gasse in Wenslingen. Er hat einen Steintrog von etwa fünf Metern Länge und einen einfachen Brunnenstock. Der Brunnen ist nicht datiert. Offenbar wurde er aber aufgestellt, bevor die Strasse asphaltiert wurde; diese ist seither etwas höher und der Brunnen versinkt an seinem Nordende fast im Boden.