Brock Aqueduct - Bilsborrow, UK
This single arch stone aqueduct carries the Lancaster Canal over the River Brock.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The aqueduct is bridge number 46 on the canal and is a Historic England Grade II listed building link with the following description "Aqueduct carrying Lancaster Canal over River Brock. Canal opened 1797. Engineer John Rennie. Large sandstone blocks, rock-faced below and punched above. Walls battered and concave on plan. Single low elliptical arch. Moulded cornice below solid parapet."

When building the aqueduct the river level had to be lowered and a weir built on the far side of the canal. Although it can't be seen from the canal towpath it is loud enough to be heard, even when the river levels are low.

There is a plaque on the aqueduct parapet.
BROCK AQUEDUCT
A SINGLE SPAN AQUEDUCT, 60
FEET LONG, CARRYING THE
CANAL 22 FEET ABOVE
THE RIVER BROCK.

ENGINEER: JOHN RENNIE
FIRST USED 1797
The Lancaster Canal
"The Lancaster Canal is a canal in the north of England, originally planned to run from Westhoughton in Lancashire to Kendal in south Cumbria (then in Westmorland). The section around the crossing of the River Ribble was never completed, and much of the southern end leased to the Leeds and Liverpool Canal, of which it is now generally considered part.

Of the canal north of Preston, only the section from Preston to Tewitfield near Carnforth in Lancashire is currently open to navigation for 42 miles (67.6 km.

The isolated northern part of the canal was finally connected to the rest of the English canal network in 2002 by the opening of the Ribble Link.

The remaining open part of the Lancaster Canal follows the same elevation contour on maps and is therefore free of locks." link

"The Millennium Ribble Link includes what was Great Britain's first inland waterway to be constructed in nearly 100 years when it was opened in July 2002, and was the first to be built for leisure purposes only, not commercial use. The 4-mile (6.4 km) link connects the once-isolated Lancaster Canal to the River Ribble. From the Ribble it is possible to reach the main navigable system via the River Douglas and the Leeds and Liverpool Canal's Rufford Branch subject to tides and weather conditions." link

When was it built?: 01/01/1797