Special sermon marks ‘beautiful’ birthday
19T E 683264 N 5092017
In October of 2015 a special sermon was given at Fredericton's Christ Church Cathedral, a "birthday sermon".
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The sermon was delivered to Canon Thomas Nisbett by his newly ordained son as a birthday present for the Canon's 90th birthday. See the news item, originally published in Bermuda's Royal Gazette, below.

The cornerstone for the cathedral, built on the site of a previous Anglican Church, was laid on October 15, 1845 by then Lieutenant Governor Sir William Colebrooke. The consecration service, however, did not take place for another eight years, occurring on August 11, 1853. The date which the church bears, in Roman Numerals, is MDCCCXLIX, or 1849.

The spire we see atop the multi-spired tower is not the original. After a lightning caused fire in 1911, a restoration, designed by architect J. deLancey Robinson, included a lengthening of the spire by 20 feet, leaving the spire at 198 feet in height. Originally, there were 8 bells in the tower but, after the fire, Sir James Dunn replaced the 8 melted bells and donated 7 more for a total of 15. They are played on the bell manual, and they also chime as part of the clock on the quarter hour. The Cathedral was declared a National Historic Site in 1983.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Special sermon marks
‘beautiful’ birthday

Sarah Lagan
Published Oct 27, 2015 at 8:00 am

Canon Thomas Nisbett described having his newly ordained son deliver a special sermon for him on his 90th birthday as “beautiful”.

Junior Thomas Nisbett is now a deacon at the Christ Church Cathedral in Fredericton, New Brunswick.

Reverend Nisbett was invited to give the sermon at Sunday’s service of thanksgiving at the Anglican Cathedral.

His father said: “Everything went very well, everything was beautiful. It was a very good congregation. I am very pleased.”

Rev Nisbett, who was ordained in July and received the ceremonial red sash from his father for the occasion, said: “It was a privilege to bring a message there at the cathedral. I told the congregation that, in essence, we are here to celebrate the lives of the folks in the guild and celebrate my dad’s birthday, but that was just the beginning.

“We thanked God and it was established that we have a lot more work to do and we must celebrate and take examples from the work of Jesus Christ.”

Canon Nisbett’s birthday was celebrated with an evensong at the cathedral, in conjunction with the annual harvest thanksgiving service.
From The Royal Gazette

Type of publication: Newspaper