The Town Park-Morgan Co., GA
Located on West Jefferson St near North 2nd St.

Town Park reflects the foresight, leadership and hard work of so many-a true public-private partnership. Revitalization plans and Bicentennial celebration efforts converged in 2000 upon the idea of reestablishing a downtown greenspace.
By 2004 the Downtown Development Authority, through perseverance and acquisition donations, acquired four parcels of property-equivalent to two city blocks. The next year witnessed the demolition of non-historic structures, plan development, and official groundbreaking. Fundraising by the Madison Bicentennial Committee inspired individuals, families, and foundations to give generously, while professionals and businesses provided in-kind support.
An emphasis on heritage design inspired a recast Cooke Fountain and recreated Victorian Gazebo (both from the town square), a Neoclassical Pavilion, and Park Cottage restoration. Town Park is Madison's Bicentennial legacy-an outdoor venue, civic gathering ground, development catalyst, greenspace, and downtown landmark-dedicated in 2009.
Type of Marker: Park

Sponsor: City of Madison Madison Bicentennial Commission 1809-2009