Roger Miller Museum - Satellite Oddity - Elk City, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 421102 N 3897219
The Roger Miller Museum, featured on Virtual Globetrotting the Satellite oddity website. Stands alongside Historic Route 66, Now renamed Roger Miller Bvld. How cool is that? having main Road which passes through your hometown named after you.

The Roger Miller Museum, is located on the crossroads of Sheb Wooley Ave & Roger Miller Blvd, (Former U.S.66 Hwy) directly across the road from the 100th Meridian Museum. The Mother Road used to pass through Downtown Erick, Oklahoma, and was renamed Roger Miller Bvld, one of Rogers most famous songs was 'King of the Road'

"The objective of the ROGER MILLER MUSEUM is to collect, preserve, and exhibit memorabilia and artefacts celebrating the life and accomplishments of Roger Miller. The museum, including its exhibits, publications and website center, is available to the general public to promote good will, cultural tourism and music appreciation, not only in the City of Erick and State of Oklahoma, but also across the United States and abroad." Text Source: (visit link)

"King of the Road" is a 1964 song written and originally recorded by country singer Roger Miller. The lyrics tell of the day-to-day life of a vagabond hobo who, despite being poor (a "man of means by no means"), revels in his freedom, describing himself humorously as the "king of the road". It was Miller's fifth single for Smash Records." From Wikipedia