New Florence, Missouri
15S E 634607 N 4307821
Little town where the downtown is deserted, but flourishes along the southern city limits which is I-70

County of town: Montgomery County
Location of town: S. limits is I-70, W. limits is just past MO-19
Locatio of city hall: 217 S. Main St., downtown
Elevation: 873 ft (266 m)
Population: 743 (2013)

"New Florence is a small town conveniently located at the intersection of Interstate 70 and Highway 19. Only one hour west of St. Louis, one hour east of Columbia and twenty minutes north of historic Hermann. New Florence is a great community with much to offer. With plenty of land ready for expansion both north and south of I-70 and frontage east and west of Highway 19. We welcome you, your family, and your business to our community!" ~ City of New Florence

"In northeast Danville Township, laid off in 1858 by Judge E.A. Lewis, who purchased the land from Mortimer McIlhaney. Originally the town was called Florence, for Judge Lewis's only daughter, later Mrs. Robert Atkison of St. Louis. Because there is a town by that name in Morgan County, the name was changed in March 1859, to New Florence by an act of the State Legislature." ~ (Montgomery Atlas 1878; E.C. Gott)

  "New Florence was founded in 1858, after all the other railroad towns in this county had been located. Mortimer McIlhaney formerly owned the land upon which the town is built; but it was purchased by Judge E. A. Lewis, and by him the lots of the original town were laid off. The town was first called Florence, but as there was already one town in the State by that name, it was changed to New Florence by an act of the legislature.
  In 1861 a very destructive fire occurred, which consumed the entire town, with the exception of four houses and the depot. The town improved rapidly for several years after the war; but now, owing to the downward tendency in all branches of industry, its growth is not so rapid. It contains four dry goods stores, one drug store, two furniture stores, one hardware and agricultural store, three millinery establishments, two blacksmith and wagon shops, one grist and saw mill, three churches, two hotels, one seminary building, one good public school house, and one paper. Population about 450." ~ Montgomery County MOGenWebb