New Florence, Missouri
Converted one of the downtown brick store front to city hall with the police in the rear.

County of city hall: Montgomery County
Location of city hall: 217 S. Main St. & Milton St., New Florence

"New Florence is a small town conveniently located at the intersection of Interstate 70 and Highway 19. Only one hour west of St. Louis, one hour east of Columbia and twenty minutes north of historic Hermann. New Florence is a great community with much to offer. With plenty of land ready for expansion both north and south of I-70 and frontage east and west of Highway 19. We welcome you, your family, and your business to our community!" ~ City of New Florence

"In northeast Danville Township, laid off in 1858 by Judge E.A. Lewis, who purchased the land from Mortimer McIlhaney. Originally the town was called Florence, for Judge Lewis's only daughter, later Mrs. Robert Atkison of St. Louis. Because there is a town by that name in Morgan County, the name was changed in March 1859, to New Florence by an act of the State Legislature." ~ (Montgomery Atlas 1878; E.C. Gott)

Name: City Hall

217 S. Main St., New Florence, MO, USA 63379