Pioneer Inn 100th Year - Lahaina, Maui Island, HI
Pioneer Inn, the oldest hotel on Maui and the oldest in continuous operation in the state of Hawaii, has celebrated its 100th year anniversary on Dec. 8, 2001.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The Best Western Pioneer Inn is located at the water's edge on historic Lahaina Harbor, once the whaling capital of the Pacific. Built in 1901, the Pioneer Inn is the oldest hotel in Hawaii and captures the ambiance of old whaling days and the plantation era, with architecture that evokes the tranquil lifestyle of turn-of-the-century Lahaina. Over the years, it has been substantially remodeled to meet Best Western standards, offering all the comforts and convenience of a modern hotel. (visit link)
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 10/17/2001