Crowley's - Binghamton, NY
18T E 425264 N 4660549
Crowley's has its name in bricks on the chimney. "The original plant located on Conklin Avenue in Binghamton manufactured these dairy products " "In 1915, Crowley moved and expanded his business at Binghamton"
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"Crowley Foods was founded in 1904 by grocery clerk James K. "J.K." Crowley when he purchased a fledgling dairy business for $500.00 in Poughkeepsie, New York. His company assets began with a horse and wagon, ice house, barn, some cans and bottles as well as a milk delivery route serving local customers. In 1915, Crowley moved and expanded his business at Binghamton as the location was closer to numerous dairy farms in upstate New York."
"Crowley Foods (legal name Crowley Foods LLC) is an American dairy company based in Binghamton, New York. It has been a subsidiary of HP Hood LLC since being purchased by the company in 2004. The primary offices for HP Hood are in Lynnfield, Massachusetts, but Crowley Foods continues to be headquartered in Binghamton. Products provided by the company include milk, half and half, cream, cottage cheese, sour cream and yogurt. The original plant located on Conklin Avenue in Binghamton manufactured these dairy products until the acquisition by HP Hood, when certain Crowley Foods items began to be made at facilities elsewhere which were better equipped. Production at the plant ceased altogether in 2012, but the warehouse and distribution center continued to be used until 2014.

A news source from Binghamton mentions that Balford Farms of Burlington, New Jersey purchased the rights to Crowley Foods in 2014. Another source states that Balford Farms is a part-owner, having only a portion of the assets. According to the history section on the Crowley Foods website, as of 2015, it mentions that their products are still part of the HP Hood line of brands. Balford Farms took over the former Conklin Avenue warehouse and distribution center for Crowley Foods in 2014."
Private or Public Property?: private

What material is it made from?: brick