Luis Noval Ferrao (Cabo Noval) - Plaza de Oriente, Madrid, Spain [edit
30T E 439592 N 4474525
Monument to Spanish corporal Luis Noval Ferrao (1887 - 1909) in Plaza de Oriente (square) in Madrid. He Noval was a soldier killed in Morocco in heroic circumstances rendering him an ongoing symbol of Spanish patriotism.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

A bit hidden behind the trees on the north side of the plaza de Oriente, you see the Monumento al Cabo Noval. This is a statue of Louis Noval Ferrao, a hero soldier who died in the Moroccan campaign in 1909. The statue is sculpted by Mariano Benlliure (1862-1947), who made also the bronze equestrian statue of Alfonso XII of Spain at the Bien Retiro Park. The monument to Cabo Naval was erected by the woman of Spain and the help of King Alfonso XIII in 1912. Some call this part of the park the Jardines del Cabo Noval (Corporal Naval).
The bronze statue represents Noval marching with his rifle on his shoulder and a woman waving a big flag behind him. In the pedestal are figures carved in the stone, depicting a war scene and the death of Noval. The inscription in the pedestal reads:

Iniciado por
MUJERES ESPAÑOLAS
Se eleva este monumento
A la gloria del soldado
LUIS NOVAL
Patria, no olvides nunca
A los que por ti mueren

Louis Noval Ferraro was posthumously decorated by the King with 'la cruz de segunda clase de la Orden Militar de San Fernando' (the Distinguished Cross of San Fernandothe Distinguished Cross of San Fernando).