Col. James Maret (1855- 1936)/Boone Way
Located on Main St and Church St at the courthouse
Location: Kentucky, United States

Col. James Maret
Born in Garrard Co., Maret came here in 1877. He established this county's first telephone exchange and newspaper; was town clerk for 25 years. Maret served as executive secretary of Kentucky's Good Roads Association, and in 1929 published a routing guide, listing over 1200 points in U.S. and Canada. He died in Old Masonic Home, Shelbyville; buried Elmwood Cem., Mt. Vernon.

Boone Way
The 96-mile stretch of road from Crab Orchard to Cumberland Gap was known as the Boone Way. Colonel James Maret, an early advocate of road improvement, was responsible for cutting of roadbed and its first paving. As L & N railroad agent and telegraph operator in Mt. Vernon, Maret developed a concern for road conditions. Highway was in use by 1918; the Boone Way became US 25.
Marker Name: Col. James Maret (1855- 1936)/Boone Way

Marker Location: City