Halupa's Jewelry - Alberton, PEI
20T E 418793 N 5184843
This little brick building, once a jewellery store, among other things, is one of several Prince Edward Island Historic Properties in the town of Alberton, not to mention the oldest brick building still standing in the town.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The building has been central to the business community, serving the community as bank, post office, jewellery store and, today, The Albert & Crown Pub & Eatery.

One hundred and three years old as of 2016, this little brick building has managed to maintain much of its original exterior architectural features, right down to the old four over two wood framed windows down its side wall. Alas, it has also lost some of its original architectural features, such as classical columns on the front facade. Today exhibiting a heavy cornice and Greek inspired gable end much like its original, the building began life as the Alberton branch of the Bank of Nova Scotia, remaining so until its closure in 1935. From 1936 to 1962 it was the Alberton Post Office, then became home to a jewellery store for the next few decades.

Today, with an abrupt about face, the building is home to good times and good food in the form of The Albert & Crown Pub & Eatery.
Halupa's Jewelry
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
This single storey brick building has a low pitched gable roof. It is located on the east side of Main Street in Alberton, in the heart of the business district. Built in 1913, it was originally the location of a branch of the Bank of Nova Scotia.

HERITAGE VALUE
The building is valued as the oldest remaining brick building in Alberton and for its role in the commercial history of the town.

The Bank of Nova Scotia constructed this building for their Alberton branch in 1912-1913. Frank Wedge was the bricklayer. Ralph Fielding served as the first bank manager. The bank operated under five other managers until it closed in 1935.

The building then served as the Alberton Post Office from 1936 to 1962 with Waldo Matthews as the first postmaster, serving for more than twenty years. A new federal building was constructed in 1962 and the post office was relocated there.

In 1962, the property was purchased by Andras Halupa, a Hungarian refugee. He opened a jewelry store in the front of the building and used the back as his residence.

Some aspects of the original design have changed over the years. It originally had classically inspired columns supporting the entablature on the front facade and two rectangular windows. The columns have since been removed and the windows replaced by one large picture window. The side entrance with transom has remained intact. The roof was originally flat, but a slightly pitched gable roof has been added to this. A flag pole was once attached to the roof above the parapet just above the diamond shaped decoration on the facade. A heavy cornice remains along the edge of the roofline.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- the single storey massing