1915 - The Niles Building - Boston, MA
19T E 330427 N 4691534
This building, built in 1915 and name the Niles Building, replaced another building of the same name.

In Boston, along School Street, is the Niles Building, built in 1915.

The building is located next to the Old City Hall and is by the plaza where the Irish Famine memorial is located.

The Niles building is a six story structure, with red brick on the first floor, some metal ornamentation on the second, and light stone on the other floors on the front. On the corner is a coffee shop, and a bar is in the other half. On the second floor, above the entrance in the center, is an oval feature with the year, 1915.

An article on Lost New England has photos of both the present building and of the previous building, also named Niles Building. The photo was taken around 1880. Another photo, from the Boston Public Library, shows the entrance to the old building - much more ornate than the present one.