First Baptist Church - Roseburg, OR
This has been an active congregation since 1888.
Location: Oregon, United States

The following verbiage is taken from the National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form to describe this church's history at this site in downtown Roseburg:

The First Baptist Church exhibits a modified interpretation of the Tudor style as exemplified by the large cast stone Tudor arch marking the entry on the main (north) elevation. The brick building is symmetrically arranged with wide pilasters flanking the door and an outer set of arched windows with a panel and multi-light windows beneath. A stained glass rosette is situated above the arched entryway and the roofline also comes to a low peak in the center. At the rear (south end) of the church there is a large Sunday School classroom addition.

The First Baptist Congregation in Roseburg designed a new building on the present lot in 1887 and carried out the plan for a one-room sanctuary in 1888. Those planning the building were Father Miller, Jeff Singleton, and Ben Agee. This building was remodeled in 1906. In 1928 the large concrete Sunday School Addition was completed on the southern portion of the lot. In 1951 the original wooden building was demolished on the front of the lot and was replaced with the present brick structure.

This church is still active.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque