Bicentennial Veterans Memorial - Madill, OK
14S E 705653 N 3774458
A Bicentennial memorial to all veterans is located on the grounds of the Marshall County Courthouse, 100 E Main St, Madill, OK.

Madill is the seat of Marshall County, OK, and this courthouse was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
This small memorial doesn't list the names of all the wars, it just says all who served in all wars 1776-1976. Another larger upright memorial located on around the next side of the courthouse lists WW I, WW II, Korean, Vietnam and Operation Iraqi Freedom.

In Honor Of: Veteran of all U.S. Conflicts

U.S.A. Bicentennial 1776 - 1976 In Honor of the Veterans of all U.S. Conflicts

Date of dedication: 1976

Who Put it Here?: Marshall County, OK

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is just off of the sidewalk leading to the courthouse's west entrance. It is made of gray granite, rectangular in shape and the size of a modern grave marker, on a concrete base, protected by several aluminum fence posts. At each corner are different emblems: The United States Veterans of Foreign Wars, the American Legion, the American Legion Auxiliary, and the V.F.W. Ladies Auxiliary.