Terral Community Center Time Capsule - Terral, OK
14S E 598399 N 3751200
A time capsule is buried in front of the Terral Community Center, on Apache Avene, between 4th and 5th Streets, Terral, OK.

There is absolutely no fanfare here: A slab of concrete in front of a historical marker says "Time Capsule", written with a stick or a finger or some such. There are no other details. The historical marker provides some information about Terral, whose one hundredth anniversary took place in 1992, and which could be linked to the time capsule:

Terral Indian Territory
Founded May 1892
By
John Heidelberg Dace Terral

Mr. Terral was born August 1st, 1858 in Whitman, Miss. He married Miss Missourie Amanda Dubose in 1876 at Waynesborough, Miss. Nine children were born to this union. The family moved to Texas about 1881 where Mr. Terral farmed, worked in a cotton gin, taught school and served as a missionary to the Indians. In 1891, living in Belcherville, Texas, he heard of the C.R.I.P.R.R.'s plan to run a line from Texas through the Chickasaw Nation Indian Territory. Early in 1892, he moved his family here to an old school building until his home was built in June 1892. Mr. Terral enlisted Hugh Schoolfield of Belcherville to help survey and lay out the townsite. He then got this site deeded to him by Mrs. Houston "Emily" Fleetwood and she insisted the town be named Terral as Fleetwood four miles east was already a town. In May 1892, Terral and Schoolfield had to move shocks of oats to lay out Main Street. Hugh bought the first lot, a corner one, for $200 May 15, 1892. R.E. Schoolfield bought the lot west of this lot for $150. These two men erected the first building, the U.S. Post Office was approved July 28, 1892 and officially opened August 8, 1892 with Mr. Terral as postmaster.

Mr. Terral gave right of way to the railroad line and station in exchange for excursion rates to draw people to Terral. In September 1895 the first train ran through this pioneer town. He made many trips to Washington D.C., Tishomingo, capital of the Chickasaw Nation, surrounding towns and cities to interest people in Terral. He built and operated the first hotel here and the first real estate office. Mr. Terral left here in 1899 for western Indian Territory where he helped to found Lone Wolf in 1901 and Cold Springs in 1903. He moved to Colorado in 1911 and helped to build Springfield. The last move of the old pioneer was to New Mexico in 1920 where he organized churches in Mills, Roy and Las Vegas. He died October 2, 1922 and was buried there in the Masonic Cemetary.

An additional plaque is below the marker:

Erected by
Terral-Fleetwood
Centennial Committee
Oct. 1992

Also present is the bell from the old Fleetwood school, originally a few miles east of here. The bell was donated to the town of Terral by the Croy Foundation in memory of Alfred J. Croy, who grew up in Fleetwood. As mentioned on the historical marker, Fleetwood and Terral will be forever linked, although Fleetwood is no longer with us.