St. Mark's Catholic Church Cemetery - Burton, PEI
20T E 397961 N 5180494
A truly rural church, St. Mark's stands beside Highway 14 on the far western edge of Prince Edward Island.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

A tiny community unto itself, St. Mark's is accompanied by its cemetery, to the rear, its parish house, to the east, and its church hall across the highway. The community of Burton was known as Mount Pleasant until 1886 when the name was changed to Burton to avoid problems with the mail as there was another Mount Pleasant in Prince County.

Irish immigrants, many from County Kerry, came to this area in 1823 after first arriving in Charlottetown in 1818. Before settling here, they also briefly resided in the Bedeque area. They were soon joined by other Irish families with roots in Wexford. They built their first Catholic church here in 1844, replacing it with this one in 1879, bringing it to completion in 1882. The parochial house which stands beside the church was also built in 1879.

Save for the upgrading of the exterior cladding (now vinyl siding and asphalt shingles), the church has undergone precious little change in its 135 odd years. It was given a rather cute three stepped bell tower and steeple, topped with a curved dome which is clad in corrugated iron and finished with a wooden cross atop. Inside the ornately finished church are many religious statues, artefacts and icons

Prior to the construction of this church, the community had used another cemetery nearby, presumably on the land of the original 1844 chapel. The old cemetery continued in use for some time after the establishment of this one, the two being used concurrently. This cemetery is still in use and has accepted several hundred burials to date.

MISSION OF ST. MARK
TOWNSHIP SEVEN - BURTON

This mission was settled by Irish emigrants about the year 1823. Most of these settlers came from the countries of Wexford and Kerry, some of them emigrated first to Newfoundland, and after serving a few years in the fisheries there, crossed over to Prince Edward Island. Going from Charlottetown to Bedeque they found employment in the ship yard of Hon. Joseph Pope, and after working there for some years, purchased land in Township Seven and removed to what is now the mission of St. Mark.

For some years they formed part of old Cascumpec parish, and not until 1844 did they undertake the building of a church for themselves. In that year, chiefly owing to the exertions and perseverance of Messrs. Peter Doyle and William Howard, a small chapel was built in which the priest from Tignish would come to say Mass about four times a year. This church was forty feet in length by thirty in width. In 1879 under the direction of Rev. Stanislaus Bordreault, then pastor of Cascumpec, a new church, seventy feet in length by forty in width, was commenced, which was completed in 1882 under the direction of Rev. Stephen Phelan.

In the year 1879 Father Stephen built a parochial house which stands beside the church, on high land, overlooking the Gulf. Old travelers, who have painful reminiscences of jogging over the Western Road of Prince Edward Island, long before that Province could boast of a railway, have pleasant memories of restful sojourns at the house of Mr. Thomas Doyle, a native of Wexford, Ireland, and the pioneer settler of St. Marks' mission. In Mr. Doyle's hospitable house the weary wayfarer always found a kindly welcome, enlivened by the agreeable society of his genial and witty host, and those who are so fortunate as to have partaken of Mr. Doyle's hospitality, hold his name in affectionate remembrance. Upon the division of old Cascumpec parish 1880, St. Mark's was conjointly with the mission of the Sacred Heart, Alberton, placed in charge of the Rev. Stephen Phelan, who says Mass there upon every third Sunday.
From Island Lives
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here