James and Mrs. McIsaac - St. Peter’s Bay, PEI
20T E 531775 N 5141141
An 1886 church, a 1928 church and a 1959 church, this building was graced with many stained glass windows, some dedicated, some simply donated.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Sitting high on a hill on the outskirts of St. Peter’s Bay, St. Peter’s Roman Catholic Church is one of the first things one sees on approaching the community from the west. Set back from Highway 313 northwest of St. Peter’s Bay, the bright white building stands beside its large cemetery, with many white marble headstones from the nineteenth century. Inside the church, down each side of the nave, are stained glass windows, most dedicated to past members of the church. At least two have been dedicated to fallen soldiers of World War I.

This particular window was dedicated to the memory of James and Mrs. McIsaac. James McIsaac, a native of St. Peter’s Bay, went on to become a journalist and a member of Parliament, representing King's County from 1917 to 1921. He is buried in the cemetery adjacent to the church. A short biography can be read below.

The history of St. Peter's goes back to 1830, with the construction of a church building beginning in that year and completion taking place in 1834. A larger brick church was constructed in the early 1880s, completed in 1886. Still unfinished inside, it opened for services in 1881.

On October 15, 1926 the bell tower was the recipient of a lightning strike which nearly burned the church down. The church was rebuilt, retaining the brick walls, reopening on July 1, 1928. It came to pass that the brick had been damaged to a greater extent than was first believed and the brick facade was replaced with wood framing in 1959.

James McIsaac (1854 – April 2, 1927) was a journalist and political figure in Prince Edward Island, Canada. He represented King's in the Canadian House of Commons from 1917 to 1921 as a supporter of Sir Robert Borden's Union government.

He was born in St Peters Bay, Prince Edward Island, the son of Donald McIsaac and Jane McEachern, and was educated at Saint Dunstan's College and the Université Laval. McIsaac was a journalist in Charlottetown. He was president of the Herald Publishing Company. He ran unsuccessfully in 2nd Kings for a seat in the provincial assembly in 1904 and 1908. McIsaac was defeated when he ran for reelection to the House of Commons in 1921. He died in Ottawa at the age of 73.
From Wiki
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here