Jesse W. Lindsay House (East Avenue Historic District) - Rochester, NY
18T E 290753 N 4780662
This East Avenue mansion is not specifically featured in the NRHP application, but it is one of that collection of historic places.
Location: New York, United States

The East Avenue Historic Destrict Waymark (see Waymark link below) contains the addresses for the whole Historic District from the NRHP nomination form. The relevant portion is: "East Ave, south: #421 to #1563, excluding #441, #657, #809, #1077." 1163 East Avenue falls within this range, however the NRHP did not contain information on every address in this extensive district.

The only description of this address I've found is this fro Paul Malo's 1975 "Landmarks of Rochester and Monroe County: a Guide to Neighborhoods and Villages" on page 69:

"On the southwest corner [of East and Brunswick] is the Jesse W. LIndsay House of 1892, by J. Foster Warner. This represents the changing tastes at the time of the Chicago World's Fair, which revived admiration of the classical - an influence in the works of many subsequent decades on East Avenue. For its early date, the Lindsay House was avant Garde.

"J. Foster Warner was one of the most important Rochester architects, and many examples of his work may be seen, as well as that of his father, Andrew Jackson Warner, the foremost local architect of his own generation. The great stone mansion of Wilson Soule at Number 1050 [East Avenue] is also by J. Foster Watner."

The Soule house is also waymarked:
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): East Avenue Historic District