1501 East Ave (East Avenue Historic District) - Rochester, NY
18T E 291488 N 4780386
This East Avenue mansion is not specifically featured in the NRHP application, but it is one of the collection of historic places that was adapted to office use.
Location: New York, United States

The East Avenue Historic District Waymark (see Waymark link below) has a complete list of addresses that make up the district, extracted from the NRHP nomination form. The address range that applies here is "East Ave, south: #421 to #1563, excluding #441, #657, #809, #1077." 1501 East Ave falls within the range above, however, the nomination form contained no information specific to this building.

The only description of this address I've found is this fro Paul Malo's 1975 "Landmarks of Rochester and Monroe County: a Guide to Neighborhoods and Villages" on page 56 and 60:

"Another somewhat earlier precedent for preservation through adaptive use is the professional building at 1501 East Avenue. The neo-Tudor house was built in 1913 by Henry M. Stern, with Herbert Stern as his architect. Today, it appears from the avenue much as it has for some sixty years, although a large addition has been inconspicuously added to the rear. Well-established landscaping conceals changes."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): East Avenue Historic District)

1501 East Avenue Rochester, NY 14610