Exploring Oklahoma History blog - Elk City, Oklahoma United States
14S E 463138 N 3918778
An educational and historical blog about Oklahoma, owned by Kevin Latham of Elk City OK. They have pages for their Journal, lists of: Historic Places, Ghost Towns, and Cemeteries. They have a Library and a Map Room.

from their web site

Exploring Oklahoma History (at blogoklahoma.us) is just for the fun of seeing what there is to see in the great state of Oklahoma, and to possibly learn a little something along the way.

Exploring Oklahoma History is currently not affiliated with any group, business, society, or organization.

All time and labor in maintaining Exploring Oklahoma History is donated by volunteers. Exploring Oklahoma History does not accept any advertising or monetary donations, but we have setup an Amazon Associates Store and CafePress Store. For more information on them, visit our Store page.

The Exploring Oklahoma History Historic Places Database is an going project started on May 19, 2005. Our latest addition, the Oklahoma Ghost Town Database, was started in November 2009, and became part of BlogOklahoma.us in the fall of 2010. The information provided in each database is entered in by volunteers who visited or did research about each location. Some entries may not have any information yet or even be listed. Though we strive for accuracy, some information could be incorrect.

2006 Okie Blog Award Winner Best Culture Blog
The okie blog awards are established by, and decided by and for, oklahoma bloggers exclusively. they are intended for our blogging peers to recognize and honor the excellence of diversity by bloggers within the state through popular nominating and voting.

Primary Blog Type: Educational