Lincoln County Old Jail & Museum - Troy, MO
Historic old jail and sheriff's quarters, now a museum and historic society heqdquarters

City lot # 200
Date Built: 1876
Historic Name: Lincoln County Jail/Jailer’s House
Current Owner: L.C. Historical & Archaeological Society

The museum opened in 2012 and is a limited use museum as many are in small towns with limited personnel volunteering to man the fort, so to speak

"211 West Collier Street (Contributing)
The building at 211 W. Collier Street was constructed as the Lincoln County Jail and Jailer’s Residence by P.J. Pauley & Bro. in 1870. The property consists of two adjoined buildings, both of which are brick. At the west end of the complex is a one-story jail with a flat roof. Access to the jail was via the jailer’s residence – a two-story brick Italianate building at the east end of the property. The jail is Gothic Revival with corner brick buttresses and a stepped corbel table near the roofline. A single gothic arched window is noted at the north elevation of the brick ell that connects the jail to the residential two-story wing. Remaining windows on the jail wing have limestone bell arches. All of the jail’s windows are covered with exterior vertical iron bars. The two-story residential wing has a low hipped roof clad with asphalt shingles, exterior five-course common bond brick walls and a limestone foundation. The residence has off-center entrances on the south and north elevations. The south elevation retains an original wood paneled door with a single-light transom. The door is offset at the east by a single window. Paired Italianate brackets are visible below the roofline cornice. All of the windows are two-over-two, double-hung design with stone swag arches and stone sills. The property is currently utilized by the Lincoln County Historical & Archaeological Society." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

" Completed six years later [after the courthouse construction] in 1876 was a new county jail. Like the courthouse, the jail is extant and was constructed on the site of its predecessor. Designed as a combination jail and residence (for the jailer), the building was constructed by P.J. Pauly & Bro. of St. Louis for an estimated $7,500." ~ Goodspeed. History of Lincoln County, Missouri from the Earliest Time to Present. Chicago: The Goodspeed Publishing Co., 1888, page 278

"Also common in Troy’s nineteenth century buildings are Italianate influences. The style is evident in the jailer’s residence, constructed in 1876 by David Bailey, and in several of the district’s commercial buildings, including 421 Main Street, constructed c. 1880 as a bakery and restaurant. The Italianate style was popular in both residential and commercial properties constructed c. 1870 – c. 1890. The style became popular in residential architecture during the 1850s through publications, such as those authored by Andrew Jackson Downing. The style’s frequent use in commercial buildings was further spurred by the incorporation of cast iron storefronts that replaced heavy brick and stone, allowing thin display windows to be easily incorporated on lower level storefronts." ~ John S. Poppeliers, Allen Chambers, Jr. and Nancy B. Schwartz, What Style is It? A Guide to American Architecture (Washington, D.C.: The Preservation Press, 1983), 46-47

Theme:
Lincoln County in the 1800/s and the jail or the era