Rain Garden - Troy, MO
Small space between a parking lot and the city street tnred into a special garden

Location of sign: SW corner College St & Court St., Troy
Linciln County Historical Society & Missouri Department of Conservation

Sign Text
Rain Garden
A rain garden is similar to a natural wetland in that it captures and stores the rainwater that runs off parking lots and other hard surfaces. The long roots of the native plants and the special soil filter out impurities in the storm water and allow the water to slowly soak into the earth. Since rain gardens only hold water for a few days, mosquitoes are not an issue.

"Rain garden plants used by the Missouri Botanical Garden include: Achillea ‘Red Beauty,’ Amsonia ‘Blue Ice.’ Amsonia hubrichtii, Amsonia montana ‘Short Stack,’ Aster oolentaginensis, Carex ‘Ice Dance,’ Carex stricta, Coreopsis x ‘Jethro Tull,’ Echinacea purpurea ‘Vintage Wine,’ Geranium x ‘Rozanne,’ Juncus effuses, Pennisetum alopecuriodes ‘Piglet,’ Hibiscus x ‘Fantasia,’ Kalimeris ‘Blue Star,’ Lobelia syphilitica, Monarda fistulosa, Phystostegia ‘Miss Manners,’ Rudbeckia ‘City Garden,’ and Salvia nemorosa ‘Sensation Rose’.

Other selections used in edging include Asclepias tuberose, Aster laevis, Centranthus rubber, Dianthus ‘Firewitch,’ Erynguim yuccifolium, Gaura ‘Siskiyou Pink,’ Heuchera ‘Purple Petticoats,’ Heuchera ‘Rave On,’ Nepeta ‘Candy Cat,’ Oenothera macrocarpa, and Rudbeckia missouriensis." ~ Missouri BBotanical Gardens