Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Ríp Mountain, also known as Ríp Hill, is a 459 m solitary hill rising up from the central Bohemian flatland where, according to legend, the first Czechs settled.
According to a traditional legend, first recorded by the ancient Czech chronicler Cosmas of Prague in the early 12th century, Ríp was the place where the first Slavs, led by Forefather Cech, settled. The land was named after the leader. In the 16th century, the legend was revived by Václav Hájek of Libocany who claimed that Cech was buried in the nearby village of Ctineves and, later on, by Alois Jirásek in his Old Bohemian Legends from 1894.
The top of Ríp became a popular pilgrimage place and a frequent site of national manifestations and mass meetings. A famous manifestation was held there on 10 May 1868 when the foundation stone was taken from the hill for the newly built National Theatre in Prague. Tradition has, that each Czech should climb this mountain at least once in his life.
Location Name: Rip Mountain