104 - Susan Carter - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 426321 N 3351695
Centenarian Susan Carter was born in 1811 and died in 1915. Her grave is located in Gravely Hill Cemetery in Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

Susan Carter's headstone only provides her birth year (1811) and her death year (1915), so she may have been either 103 or 104 at the time of her death. According to the Find A Grave website, her middle initial is A (visit link) . She was married to Issac Carter.

Some Memorable Events during her Birth Year (1811):

* January 8 – An unsuccessful slave revolt is led by Charles Deslondes in St. Charles and St. James, Louisiana.
* March 22 – The Commissioners' Plan for Manhattan is presented.
* March 25 – Great Comet discovered by Honoré Flaugergues.
* May 14 – Paraguay declares independence from the Spanish Empire (recognised May 15).
* July 5 – Venezuela declares its Independence from the Spanish Empire.
* October 11 – Inventor John Stevens' boat, the Juliana, begins operation as the first steam-powered ferry service, between New York City and Hoboken, New Jersey.
* November 7 – Battle of Tippecanoe: American troops led by William Henry Harrison defeat the Native American spiritual leader Tenskwatawa, also known as The Prophet (Chief Tecumseh's brother).

--Wikipedia (visit link)

Some Memorable Events during her Death Year (1915):

* January 1 - Harry Houdini performs a straitjacket escape performance.
* January 12 - The United States House of Representatives rejects a proposal to give women the right to vote.
* January 26 – The Rocky Mountain National Park is established by an act of the United States Congress.
* February – While working as a cook at New York's Sloane Hospital for Women under an assumed name, "Typhoid Mary" (an asymptomatic carrier of typhoid fever) infects 25 people, and is placed in quarantine for life on March 27.
* March 3 – The National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics, the predecessor of NASA, is founded in the United States.
* April 11 – Charlie Chaplin's film The Tramp released.
* April 25 – WWI: Start of the Gallipoli Campaign (lasting until January 1916): Landing at Anzac Cove by Australian and New Zealand Army Corps and landing at Cape Helles by British and French troops to begin the Allied invasion of the Gallipoli peninsula in the Ottoman Empire.
* May 6 – Baseball player Babe Ruth hits his first career home run (off Jack Warhop), for the Boston Red Sox.
* July 1 – WWI: In aerial warfare, German fighter pilot Kurt Wintgens becomes the first person to shoot down another plane in using a machine gun equipped with synchronization gear.
* September 6 – The prototype military tank is first tested by the British Army.
* October 12 – WWI: British nurse Edith Cavell is executed by a German firing squad for helping Allied soldiers escape from Belgium.
* November 25 – Einstein's theory of general relativity is formulated.
* December 10 – The 1 millionth Ford car rolls off the assembly line at the River Rouge Plant in Detroit.

Location of Headstone: Cemetery