Kulturdenkmal Kriegergedächtniskapelle, Mörsdorf - RLP / Germany
Kulturdenkmal Kriegergedächtniskapelle,Kastellauner Str., Mörsdorf
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

In der Liste der Kulturdenkmäler in Mörsdorf sind alle Kulturdenkmäler der rheinland-pfälzischen Ortsgemeinde Mörsdorf aufgeführt. Grundlage ist die Denkmalliste des Landes Rheinland-Pfalz (Stand: 28. Januar 2016).https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liste_der_Kulturdenkm%C3%A4ler_in_M%C3%B6rsdorf_%28Hunsr%C3%BCck%29

Description in the List:
"kleine Kapelle, Anfang des 20. Jahrhunderts; Gesamtanlage mit Tor und Hecken"

(Translated by (visit link) )
"The First World War, which began in the summer of 1914 and the world demanded 2 million victims, had far-reaching consequences for Mörsdorf. Nearly 200 men went to war, 41 no longer returned home. The graves were far from home and so the idea came a chapel commemorating the casualties and missing to build.

Pastor Helbach struggled to find a suitable location for the construction project. Those responsible chose the former French Cemetery on the corner Kastellauner- / Lahrerstraße and could draw plans. A plan by architect Böll in Cologne, in 1918, was too expensive and was discarded. 1919 created Joseph Bleser from Bruttig a second plan, but it was not uniform. Only the third plan of architect steel from Dusseldorf corresponded to the ideas of Pastor Helbach and implemented.

A decision of the municipal council 05/02/1919 "Mayor John Kehsler in Treis the municipality land corridor. 12, No. 493 for a war memorial chapel at the price of 12 dollars per rod for sale" was the first step in the implementation of the plan. "Then the parish Mörsdorf will free transfer ownership, meanwhile the rest of the plot as a nursery and the former garden is to be used at the school as a gymnasium." Under the supervision of Philip Wolf, the chapel was built and consecrated on All Saints 1922nd The beautiful chapel window incited the men who were allowed to return home from the war.

Until after the Second World War hung photos of the casualties and missing on the walls, since 1997 were to be seen in the museum these images. At the memorial service at the Fun Fair Monday, the photos will be placed in front of the altar in the church for several years. After the Second World War the Mörsdorfer mourned 54 men who were killed or went missing. A man died in 1948 at the consequences of his war injury.

In the chapel is a stone altar was in the years 1954/55 up with a relief "Christ on the Mount of Olives" and hung two stone tablets with the names of favor and missing persons of the two World War. A small altar cross, two wooden candlesticks, the banks and the offertory were purchased.

In September 2002, the parish sold the chapel with the plot to the civilian community for the symbolic price of 1 euro, because extensive renovations queuing. The chapel was renovated inside and out and makes the outer layer again. The solemn consecration was carried out as part of the 900-year anniversary in July of 2003.

For special occasions, but every year on the fair Monday taking shape after the service a Ehrenzug to commemorate the victims of the two world wars. At Corpus Christi chapel is also often chosen as one of the altar stations and solemnly decorated."
Adresse/Adress:
Kriegergedächtniskapelle