St Albans City Railway Station - Station Way, St Albans, UK
30U E 684495 N 5736671
St Albans City station serves Thameslink rail services that run between Bedford, London and Brighton on the south coast. The main entrance is on the east side of the station.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about St Albans City railway station that advises:

St Albans City railway station, also shortened to St Albans, is one of two railway stations in St Albans, Hertfordshire, England, the other being St Albans Abbey railway station. City station is the more important of the two stations, as it serves London, Gatwick Airport, Luton Airport and Brighton. It is located 0.5 miles (0.80 km) east of the city centre, on the Midland Main Line and served by Thameslink trains on the Thameslink route.

The station was built by the Midland Railway in 1868 on its extension to St Pancras. Formerly, St Albans was famous for producing watercress which was sent in 56-pound (25 kg) lots to London and Manchester.

The other station, St Albans Abbey, was built by the London and North Western Railway in 1858. There was originally a further station called London Road, built by the Hatfield and St Albans Railway in 1863 to connect with the Great Northern Railway.

The station has four platforms, two for each direction: one "fast" and one "slow". The main entrance, ticket office, multi-storey car park, taxi rank and bus connections are on Station Way, east of the station. There is a second exit to the west, to a small surface car park off Ridgmont Road and Victoria Street, located at the original entrance to the station. Somewhat controversially, a larger surface car park to the east of the railway lines gained planning permission in 2003, in connection with a large residential development.

There are ticket barriers at both entrances.

The station participates in the Plusbus scheme where combined train and bus tickets can be bought at a reduced price.

There is also a WH Smith, a Pumpkin food stall and an AMT coffee stand. Just outside the station there is a flower stall. There are also several metro newspaper containers in the main station building.

St Albans South signal box has been restored at the station and has been opened as a visitor attraction by the St Albans Signal Box Preservation Trust.

In the southbound direction, principal stations served include London St Pancras, London Bridge, Sevenoaks, Wimbledon, Sutton, East Croydon, Gatwick Airport, Haywards Heath, Burgess Hill and Brighton. In the northbound direction, principal stations served include Luton Airport, Luton and Bedford.