Duggingen, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Duggingen is a shared building with the parish community center.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Duggingen is a municipality in the district Laufen in the canton of Basel-Country with about 1500 residents.

Duggingen was first documented in 1330. However, it was already inhabited in Roman times and there are finds from the Neolithic period. On the territory of the municipality, there are two castles from the 13th century, Angenstein is still intact, Bärenfels almost completely destroyed.

The area came in the possession of the Bishop of Basel as part of the Bailiwick Pfeffingen in 1004. It was part of the prince-bishopric until the French annexation in 1793. After the Congress of Vienna 1815, it came to the Canton Bern as part of the administrative district Laufen, and thus became Swiss. In 1994, the district of Laufen changed to the canton of Basel-Land.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Duggingen is located in a two-story building in the village center. The main entrance is converted barn door, so it is probably be a former farmhouse. In addition to the town hall, the building also houses the community center of the Roman Catholic parish, which has a sign, that is much larger than the one of the municipal administration next to the entrance.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Duggingen ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Laufen im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 1500 Einwohnern.

Duggingen wurde 1330 erstmals urkundlich erwähnt. Es war aber schon zur Römerzeit bewohnt und es gibt auch Funde aus der Jungsteinzeit. Auf dem Gebiet der Gemeinde gibt es zwei Burgen aus dem 13. Jahrhundert, Angenstein ist noch intakt, Bärenfels fast vollständig zerstört.

Die Gegend kam als Teil der Vogtei Pfeffingen im Jahr 1004 in den Besitz des Bischofs von Basel. Es blieb Teil des Fürstbistums bis zur französischen Annektion 1793. Nach dem Wiener Kongress 1815 ging es als Teil des Amtsbezirks Laufen an den Kanton Bern und wurde damit schweizerisch. Seit 1994 gehört der Bezirk Laufen zum Kanton Basel-Land.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Duggingen befindet sich in einem zweistöckigen Gebäude im Dorfzentrum. Das Haus hat als Eingang ein umgebautes Scheunentor und dürfte vermutlich ein ehemaliges Bauernhaus sein. Neben der Gemeindeverwaltung befindet sich in dem Haus auch das Gemeindezentrum der römisch-katholischen Pfarrei, das im Gegensatz zu ersterem unübersehbar beschriftet ist, auf die Gemeindeverwaltung weist nur ein kleines Schild neben dem Eingang hin.
Name: Gemeindeverwaltung

Oberdorf 11