Mt Horeb Presbyterian Church and Cemetery
17S E 734101 N 3822320
Mt.Horeb Presbyterian Church and Cemetery is a historic Presbyterian church and cemetery located near Elizabethtown, Bladen County, North Carolina. It was built in 1845, and is a frame Greek Revival-style church with a pedimented front portico added.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Mt. Horeb Presbyterian Church, a weatherboarded frame sanctuary, and its cemetery, located on a gentle rise on the southwest side of NC 87 at its junction with SR 1712, sit on grass-covered sandy soil shaded by native post oaks, blackjack oaks, sycamores, pines,
and dogwood trees. These mature trees rise up and above the church allowing it to visually dominate the site. In the cemetery to the west and southwest of the church there are native sycamores and cedars together with plantings of Camellia japonica, Magnolia grandiflora, long-leaf pines and conifers. These serve to ornament the burying ground which includes some 425 stones of modest size yet solid appearance. The overall form and finish of Mt. Horeb Church is plain yet impressive. The simple three bay ,only four bay structure, twenty-seven feet wide and forty feet deep, is dominated by the full-facade portico added to its southeast, front elevation in 1932. Its gable roof is consistent with the older gable roof over the sanctuary and the weatherboarded gable end is marked by shallow returns at each corner. It is supported by four simple Tuscan columns, paired near the edges of the porch, which rise from shallow bases to simply-turned capitals. The portico's poured cement floor, added in 1952, rests on a common brick foundation like the 1951 infill of the earlier brick piers on which the church sits. The portico shelters the central entrance and its flanking bays. The main entrance is comprised of a pair of six horizontal panel doors below a four-pane transom. It and the windows to its sides, which contain nine-over-nine sash, are enframed by simple original board surrounds embellished with a diagonally molded outer band. The sash are fitted with crinkle glass panes which replaced the original/replacement panes in 1932. The northeast and southwest side elevations of the sanctuary are syMmetrically arranged with four window openings on each elevation. These repeat the form and finish of those under the portico and, like them, they have shallow sills. The window openings are now
fitted with aluminum storm windows; however, the marks for the old (original?) blind pintels survive. The rear elevation of the church has a two bay, symmetrically disposed, elevation. There is a ventilating window high in the gable end shaded by an inobtrusive metal awning. The Sunday School addition, set at the north corner of the sanctuary and occupying portions of both the northwest and northeast elevations, was designed by Leslie Boney of Wilmington and erected in 1952 by contractors/builders Howard Johnson, Glenn Parker, and Kadell Peterson. It is a simply finished, weatherboarded, frame addition resting on a common bond brick foundation and covered by a gable roof, set perpendicular to the sanctuary's roof. It has two symmetrically arranged windows on both its northwest and northeast elevations. On the southeast elevation there is a shallow, centrally placed, stoop covered by a braced gable roof frame awning. A flight of three brick steps leads up to the poured cement floor of the stoop. The six panel door, flanked by windows, is simply framed, as are the window openings which contain six-over-six sash. They too have crinkle glass panes.

The interior of the church is a single chamber sanctuary and retains much of its original
character and finish. The tongue and groove flooring is now covered with carpet. Narrow