OAKLAND
17S E 737730 N 3816318
This is a local historical groups plaque honoring the home of a favorite son's home place - OAKLAND.
Location: North Carolina, United States

"Oakland Plantation, situated on a bluff overlooking the Cape Fear River in Bladen County, North Carolina, was built over 200 years ago by General Thomas Brown, an American Revolutionary War patriot. It is one of a few houses of its period in North Carolina still being used today.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, Oakland depicts the architecture and skill of the artisans of that period. Bricks laid in Flemish bond were brought from England on sailing ships as ballast, transported up river, and unloaded by hand.

It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1972"

Quoted from webpage: (visit link)