Elmira Fire Headquarters
18T E 350474 N 4661535
"The present HQ was built in 1964 on West 2nd St. Today it houses 602, Tower 1, and other reserve and utility units. It has the offices of the Chief, Fire Marshal, Code Enforcement, Buildings Department and the Arson Investigators."
Location: New York, United States

"The city is approximately 8 sq. miles with a population of about 28,000 people. Our department staffing is 60 uniformed fire fighters and four civilian support personnel. Four shifts of 10-12 firefighters cover the city at all times with the ability to page more off-duty firefighters as emergencies warrant. The vehicle fleet consists of two front-line class A pumpers, one 95' ladder truck, the deputy chief's vehicle and a number of utility and reserve vehicles."
"The response time to most of our 2700 calls a year is under three minutes. We provide not only fire protection for the city but also respond to emergency medical calls, rescue calls, hazardous material emergencies and several other emergencies that we might be equipped to handle."
Paid or Volunteer: Paid

EMS Involvement: yes