Warrenton, Missouri
Have a few pictures because this is the town where I live.

County of city: Warren County
Location of city: Crossroads of I-70 (pld US 40) & MO-47, central in county

Location of city hall: Boonslick Rd. (MO-M) & S. West St., Warrenton
Elevation: 828 ft (252 m)

"The City of Warrenton was founded in 1864 and is located in Warren County, Missouri. Warrenton has numerous parks, athletic fields, and an outdoor swimming pool complex with slide and playground area along with two nearby golf courses to offer recreation for all ages. The area’s natural beauty and westward expansion has brought many families and businesses to Warrenton." ~ The City of Warrenton

Welcome to Warrenton!
  Warren County has a rich history which can be traced to the native Americans and Daniel Boone, who inhabited this area. In 1799, before the Louisiana Purchase was enacted the Boone family stated migration of the European settlers to the west and present-day Warren County. Boone and his wife Rebecca were buried in the county near Marthasville
  With the Louisiana Purchase, the area became part of the United States. Many settlers headed westward. Large numbers of German immigrants relocated to the area. This immigration was inspired by Gottfried Duden, a German scholar and promoter, who lived in the area in the 1820s and wrote a book about the new land.
  Warren County was organized in 1833, and in 1835, Warrenton was chosen over Boston to be the county seat.
  Warren County was named for Dr. Joseph Warren, a Revolutionary War hero. Dr. Warren graduated from Harvard in 1759 and later studied medicine at Boston. He was a member of the first three Provincial Congresses ad president of the third. On June 4, 1775, he was commissioned an American Major General, but three days before his commission was made out, he volunteered in the Battle of Bunker Hill and was killed in the retreat.
  The staff at Brewskies welcomes you to our community. We hope you enjoy your stay!" ~ Brewskie's menu