Reverend Edward Walker Memorial Altar - Rollo Bay, PEI
In August of 2015, two months after we visited, St Alexis closed its doors for the last time.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The cemetery, however, will likely continue in use for many years to come, as will this altar, which stands toward the eastern end of the cemetery and just west of the roadway leading in from the highway. Built of mortared stone, the altar has, in its sheltered interior, a plaque dedicating it to the Reverend Edward Walker, the first resident priest and pastor of the Rollo Bay church for 50 years, until his death in 1932. Text from the plaque follows.

TO THE MEMORY OF
REV. EDWARD WALKER
BORN AT ST. GEORGE'S 1853,
ORDAINED 1877, PASTOR FIFTY
YEARS AT ROLLO BAY WHERE
HE DIED IN 1932.
MONUMENT ERECTED TO
HIS MEMORY BY PARISHIONERS
& ST. ALEXIS CLUB OF BOSTON.

"MAY HE REST IN PEACE"

When the first chapel was built in Rollo Bay in 1804, a cemetery was established beside it, both being much closer to the shore, south of the present church and cemetery. The 1853 church was built at the location of the present church, with the cemetery likely being established at that time. In the 168 or so years of its existence, the cemetery has accepted many burials, numbering several hundred. Recently dated headstones indicate that it was still in use at the time of the church's closure.

After 203 years of service to the Catholic community of Rollo Bay, due to declining attendance and weakening finances the church held its final mass on August 9, 2015. Designed by James Edward Harris, nephew of well-known PEI Architect William Critchlow Harris, this would be the fourth church erected by the parish, the first a small log chapel erected in 1804, the second in 1824, the third in 1853 and this building in 1930, on the site of the 1853 church. When this church was built, the 1853 church was moved across the road and used for several years as the church hall. It has since been demolished. At the time of the construction of the first church, Rollo Bay was known as Anse a Matieu.

Incidentally, the 203 years mentioned in news articles concerning the closure of the church in 2015 would give a creation date of 1812. Indeed, the little chapel, though built in 1804, was dedicated to St. Alexis by Bishop Plessis on the 17th of July, 1812.

This building resembles that of St. Mary's Roman Catholic Church in Indian River, which had been designed by William Critchlow Harris in 1902, an indication of the relationship between the two Harrises and the fact that James had studied under William Critchlow for a time.
Location: St. Alexis Catholic Church Cemetery