St. Michael the Archangel Church - Kailua-Kona, Hawaii Island, HI
A Lucky 7 (with a tally of 14) on the grounds of the newly rebuilt St. Michael the Archangel Church in Kailua-Kona, Hawaii.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Located in the historic fishing village of Kailua-Kona, St. Michael the Archangel Church boasts a rich mosaic of customs and cultures. Founded on July 5, 1840 by the priests of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary and dedicated in 1855, St. Michael’s Church was the largest structure in its day. Built of lava rock and coral-sand mortar, the floor was simple hard packed dirt.

In October 2006, an earthquake damaged the original Church building, and in 2007 the Church was vacated because it was considered "a dangerous building." Demolished in 2011, parishioners raised funds to cover the cost of building a new Church with a similar to the original St. Michael's. Fund raising efforts continue to this day. Construction is now complete and St. Michael has been dedicated on March 25, 2015.

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
3. Business < Art Gallery < WMR6MW 4. Culture < Outdoor Stations of the Cross < WMR5R3 6. History < Commercial Commemoration < WMR4EE 8. Monuments < Statues of Religious Figures < WMR64J 12. Signs < Coat of Arms of Pope Francis < WMR61T 14. Technology < Wikipedia Entries < WMR5Y6 15. Waymarking Multifarious < News Article Location < WMR5TR

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14