WWI Memorial des Künstlervereins Leipzig - Leipzig, Saxony, Germany
33U E 316689 N 5690879
Ein Denkmal zu Ehren der im Ersten Weltkrieg gefallen Künstler des Leipziger Künstlervereins. World War I Memorial for the fallen artist of Leipzig Artists Association.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Der Gedenkstein erinnert an die drei im Ersten Weltkrieg gefallenen Leipziger Künstler 'Fritz Tittmann', 'Paul Francke' und 'Arthur Heinrich'. Das kleine Denkmal wurde vom Bildhauer Hans Zeißig geschaffen und stand bereits vor der Zerstörung des Künstlerhauses im Zweiten Weltkrieg, in dessen Eingangsportal. Noch heute steht es an etwa der gleichen Stelle hinter dem 2013 sanierten Portal am Nikischplatz.

Das Denkmal zeigt das Relief eines von Blitzen getroffenen berittenen Pegasos. Unter dem Relief sind die folgenden Worte eingraviert:

IM WELTKRIEG 1914 - 1918
SIND GEBLIEBEN
FRITZ TITTMANN
PAUL FRANCKE
ARTHUR HEINRICH
IN TREUEM GEDENKEN
LEIPZIGER KÜNSTLERVEREIN

ENGLISH:

The memorial stone commemorates the three in the First World War died artists 'Fritz Tittmann', 'Paul Francke' and 'Arthur Henrich' from Leipzig. The small monument was created by the sculptor Hans Zeißig. It stood in the entrance of the Künstlerhaus, before this house was bombed during the World War II. Today the monument is located on approximately the same place behind the 2013 renovated portal at the Nikischplatz.

The monument shows the relief of a hit by lightnings, mounted Pegasus. Under the relief, the following words are engraved:

SIND GEBLIEBEN
FRITZ TITTMANN
PAUL FRANCKE
ARTHUR HEINRICH
IN TREUEM GEDENKEN

Quelle/Source.

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Leipziger Künstlerverein

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: