Sheridan Street Market and Rooming House - Roseburg Downtown Historic District - Roseburg, OR
This contributing building is part of the Roseburg Downtown Historic District.
Location: Oregon, United States

The NRHP Nomination Form contains the following verbiage to describe this contributing building's significance:

The two-story brick storefront facing the railroad tracks is one of Roseburg's oldest commercial buildings and retains most of its original character. A stairway accessing the second floor divides the building into two storefronts each with display windows and an entrance. Windows are double-hung one/one with an arched wooden frame embellished with carving directly above the window and below the stone lintel. Windows on the north side of the building have been boarded up; the front entrances are no longer in use although in original configuration. Two doorways on the second story have been bricked and fitted with windows. There is a one story addition on the north end of the building.

The southern bay was traditionally in use as a grocery store. It was occupied by the Harness and Johnson Grocery Store in 1909; proprietors were R.E. Harness and O.L. Johnson. The 1927 City Directory shows D.H. Morgan as the proprietor of the store and three years later, Earl Rhoads purchased the business. Approximately one year later, Clayton Negley operated his grocery store in this portion of the Sheridan Street Market and Rooming House. The northern bay of the first floor was occupied by a meat market. George Blowburger operated his Roseburg Meat Market here until the year of his death, 1909. George Kohlhagen was the next owner of the meat market and continued in business here until 1938.

The second story of the structure was devoted to a rooming house. The first known proprietor of this business was a Mr. Morian. Earl Rhoads next took over the business. Until the building was purchased by the Roseburg Rescue Mission, several other businesses occupied it sporadically. At the present time the upper story is devoted to sleeping rooms and the first floor is used as an auditorium and a dining room and kitchen. This building was built and occupied in response to the development of the adjacent Mill-Pine Neighborhood to accommodate the railroad population.

This building is Inventory #197 on pages 89-90 of the NRHP Nomination Form and was erected in 1895. Today, this building looks to be still operated by the Roseburg Rescue Mission.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Roseburg Downtown Historic District

765 SE Sheridan Street