Former Midland Railway Viaduct Over Huddersfield Broad Canal - Bradley, UK
30U E 583196 N 5948037
This brick built 15 arch former railway viaduct over the Huddersfield Broad Canal now carries the Calder Valley Greenway cycle route high over the canal.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Huddersfield Broad Canal
The Huddersfield Broad Canal was completed in 1780. It runs between the Calder and Hebble Navigation at Cooper Bridge and the Huddersfield Narrow Canal in the centre of Huddersfield.

The Huddersfield Broad Canal was originally known as the Cooper Canal, as it branched off the Calder and Hebble Navigation at Cooper Bridge. It was later known as Sir John Ramsden's Canal, after the Lord of the Manor and main land-owner. It later became known as the Broad Canal to distinguish it from the Narrow Canal.

The waterway is only 3¾ miles (6 km) long and has 9 wide locks and follows the valley of the River Colne. link

The Railway Viaduct
The viaduct is the fourth bridge from the start at Cooper Bridge. It was built built by the Midland Railway in an area where the Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway had a virtual monopoly. It only had a single line and although it reached as far as Huddersfield it never had a station and only connected the gas works. It crosses bothe the canal and the nearby River Colne.

The bridge now forms part of the National Cycle Route, The Calder Valley Greenway. The Greenway connects the Huddersfield and Dewsbury railway stations and forms a mainly off road route. link
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Pedestrians and cyclists

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?:

Is the bridge still in service for its original purpose?: No

Name of road or trail the bridge services: Originally a Midland Railway Line now the Calder Valley Greenway cycle route

Location:
Bradley, West Yorkshire