Sugg Clinic - Ada, OK
Designed in the Art Modernistic style, Sugg Clinic is as impressive today as it was when built.

The Sugg Clinic is a three-story building constructed in 1947. It was designed by architect Albert S. Ross, who designed 532 buildings in southeastern Oklahoma. The original owner was Dr. Alfred Roscoe Sugg, a urologist and surgeon who originally had his clinic and surgery rooms in a building to the east of the hospital. The Sugg Clinic was his dream, to have a medical building with physicians of multiple specialties. When opened, it houses offices for ten physicians. The clinic operated from 1947 to 1980.

Offices and labs were located on all three stories, plus the full basement. A small penthouse on the roof housed the heating and elevator machinery. The building uses glass block in various areas as windows and walls, and had windows that "turn the corner." The exterior walls are fired terra cotta, glazed a light green, Darker green tiles are used for sills and lintels, and to divide decorative bays. Rows of darker tile are also located at the base of the building on all sides. The interior has received some alteration over the years, but retains its luxurious marble paneling in the hallways and lobbies.

The main entrance faces south and has double entry doors flanked by curved glass block walls, beneath a terra cotta flat canopy. This facade has five bays. The outer bays have unusual rounded corners with glass block windows. Bays two and four have office windows either 12/12 or 9/9. The center bay, slightly projected and containing the entrance has four tall columns of glass block reaching to the third floor. The roof line is slightly stepped.

The east facade has three bays, with strong horizontal lines by use of darker green belt courses above and below the windows. Again, there are the rounded corners of glass block. The east wall follows this horizontal belt course style. The building is very eye-catching and beautiful.

Although vacant at the time of listing, the building currently houses offices for a variety of businesses. (The link for Website #3 below has a video of the building and its history - well worth watching).
100 E. 13th Street
Ada, OK US