Andrew Pickens - Pickens, SC, USA
17S E 344000 N 3861458
"Andrew Pickens (September 13, 1739 – August 11, 1817) was a militia leader in the American Revolution and a member of the United States House of Representatives from South Carolina."
Location: South Carolina, United States

Text of marker

IN MEMORIAM
ANDREW PICKENS
1739 - 1817
PARTISAN GENERAL AMERICAN
REVOLUTION fOR WHOM
THIS COUNTY IS NAMED
ERECTED BY D.A.R. - U.D.C.
GARDEN CLUB PICKENS 1933.

"Pickens was born in Bucks County, Pennsylvania. He was the son of Scots-Irish immigrants, Andrew Pickens, Sr. and Anne (née Davis). His paternal great-grandparents were Huguenots Robert Andrew Pickens (Robert André Picon) and Esther-Jeanne, widow Bonneau, of South Carolina and La Rochelle, France.

His family traveled the Great Wagon Road in hopes of finding a new home. Records show they first settled in the Shenandoah Valley in Virginia, and later in 1752, his family moved to the Waxhaws on the South Carolina frontier. He sold his farm there in 1764 and bought land in Abbeville County, South Carolina, near the Georgia border. It was there that he would marry and begin a family. In addition to raising cattle and farming, like most other Scots-Irish immigrants, he became acquainted with his Native American neighbors and built a blockhouse as a base for training.

He established the Hopewell Plantation on the Seneca River, at which several treaties with Native Americans were held, each called the Treaty of Hopewell, just across the river was the Cherokee town of Isunigu ("Seneca").

A religious man himself, Pickens was also known as the "Fighting Elder" because of his strong Presbyterian faith."

"At the end of the war, Pickens was elected to public office in the South Carolina House of Representatives from 1781-1794. In addition, he was a South Carolina delegate to the Constitutional Convention. Pickens was later elected to the Third U.S. Congress, serving from 1793-1995; he served as an Anti-Administration candidate, opposing the policies of then United States Secretary of the Treasury, Alexander Hamilton.

Andrew Pickens died near Tamassee, South Carolina, in Oconee County, on Aug. 11, 1817. He is buried at Old Stone Church Cemetery in Clemson, South Carolina."

Quoted from (visit link)

Location: Courthouse lawn