Dealey Plaza Interpretive Sign - Dallas, TX
14S E 705301 N 3628812
An interpretive sign stands along Commerce St near Houston St, at the edge of historic Dealey Plaza, providing a guide to things to see within the plaza, primarily focusing on the events of November 22, 1963.

This sign was placed here as part of the restoration of Dealey Plaza, in time for the 50th anniversary of the Kennedy assassination in 2013. It is mostly concerned with the events of November 22, 1963, such as where Abraham Zapruder was standing to film JFK's final moments, but also referenced are several Texas Historical Markers, the Old Red Museum (the old Dallas County Courthouse), train and bus stations, and the commemoration to Dealey himself. There is also a "You are here" to assist in orientation. The sign says:

Welcome to Dealey Plaza

This is Dealey Plaza, known as "The Front Door of Dallas" since its dedication in 1936 but remembered today as the assassination site of President John F. Kennedy in 1963. Dealey Plaza was the end of the presidential motorcade prior to Stemmons Freeway and the Dallas Trade Mart, where President Kennedy was to speak at a luncheon.

Historically significant prior to 1963, the site marks the birthplace of Dallas, originally founded by John Neely Bryan in the 1840s. The now-familiar architectural structures were built nearly a century later as a WPA project. The park is named for Dallas Morning News publisher George Bannerman Dealey - a civic leader and champion of city planning.

Historic buildings are numbered on this map, as are markers which explain significant points of interest.
Waymark Type: Site related to life or work

411 Elm Street