Old Fort - Lahaina, Maui, Hawaii
This sign is located at the restored coral remnants of the historic Lahaina fort on the southwestern edge of Lahaina Banyan Court Park in Lahaina, Hawaii.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The historic Lahaina Fort was constructed in 1832 by Hoapili, the Royal Governor of Maui, to protect the town from whalers. It was demolished in 1854 and in 1964, the State Parks Department placed a reconstruction of the old fort coral wall in the southwest corner of Lahaina Banyan Court Park.

The sign reads:

"The Old Fort

These reconstructed walls of coral blocks and sand mark the seaward corners of the old fort, which dominated Lahaina roads and the town from about 1832. The Governor of Maui, Hoapili, ordered the original fort of mud and sand rebuilt after a disturbance in 1827 during which the English whaler John Palmer fired on mission premises. Coral blocks cut from the reef about 40 yards offshore were used to rebuild the walls. Workmen excavating here found some of these coral blocks and incorporated them in the reconstruction. Atop the walls were mounted cannon of various sizes, most of them salvaged from foreign ships sunk in Hawaiian waters. In time, 47 cannon had been acquired and mounted, though rarely used except for firing birthday salutes to Kamhameha III. It was once the custom for a Hawaiian sentinel to appear on the walls at dusk and beat a drum furiously, a signal that all seamen ashore must return to their ships. The old fort was demolished in 1854 and its coral blocks put to use elsewhere in Lahaina in the bustling construction of the time.

Maui County Historic Commission"
Group that erected the marker: Maui County Historic Commission