Wittnau, AG, Switzerland
The town hall of Wittnau, a former school from 1849.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Wittnau is a municipality in the district Laufenburg in the canton Aargau with about 1200 inhabitants.

The territory has been settled since prehistoric times. On the summit of the Wittnauer Horn in the west of the village are the ruins of a hilltop fortress, which is one of the most important prehistoric sites in Switzerland. It was founded in the Bronze Age and inhabited until the La Tène period, it was also sporadically used by the Romans later.

The present village is a Alamannic foundation. In the Middle Ages the area became the heartland of the Counts of Homberg-Thierstein, their ancestral castle north of Wittnau built in the 10th century and around 1100 another one, just south of it. Around 1180, the Counts transferred their dominion center in newly acquired areas in today's Canton Solothurn. With the extinction of the Counts in 1232, the area came into the possession of the Habsburgs. With short interruptions and many periods of war, the area remained Habsburg-Austrian until 1797, after a short time a French protectorate, it became part of the canton Fricktal of the Helvetic Republic and in 1803 finally a part of the Canton of Aargau.

A historical peculiarity of the area is the "Homeless Square" in the south of the municipality, an area of slightly over half a square kilometer, that was no man's land since the 16th century or even earlier for unknown reasons, and was also never claimed by any authority in later centuries. This status existed until 1931, then the area was split between Wittnau and the two neighboring communities Kienberg and Anwil in the cantons Solothurn and Basel-Land.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Wittnau is located in the former school building in the village center. The three-storey building with a hipped roof was built in 1849. The room behind the gate next to the entrance was originally the fire station. Above the entrance, it has the inscription: "For God and Country 1849"

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Wittnau ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Laufenburg im Kanton Aargau mit etwa 1200 Einwohnern.

Das Gebiet der Gemeinde war schon lange besiedelt. Auf der Hügelspitze des Wittnauer Horns im westlich des Dorfes befindet sich die Ruine einer Hügelfestung, die zu den bedeutendsten frühgeschichtlichen Fundstätten der Schweiz zählt. Sie stammte aus der Bronzezeit, war bis in die La-Tène-Zeit bewohnt und wurde später auch von den Römern sporadisch benutzt.

Das heutige Dorf ist eine Alemannische Gründung. Im Mittelalter wurde die Gegend das Kernland der Grafen von Homberg-Thierstein, die im 10. Jahrhundert ihre Stammburg nördlich von Wittnau errichteten und um 1100 eine weitere etwas südlich davon. Um 1180 verlegten die Grafen ihren Herrschaftsmittelpunkt in neu erworbene Gebiete im heutigen Kanton Solothurn. Mit dem Aussterben der Grafen 1232 kam das Gebiet in den Besitz der Habsburger. Mit kurzen Unterbrechungen und vielen kriegerischen Zeiten blieb die Gegend bis 1797 habsburgisch, danach kurze Zeit ein französisches Protektorat, dann im Kanton Fricktal der Helvetischen Republik und wurde 1803 Bestandteil des Kantons Aargau.

Eine historische Besonderheit der Gegend ist der Heimatlosenplatz im Süden der Gemeinde, ein Gebiet von etwas über einem halben Quadratkilometern, der aus unbekannten Gründen seit dem 16. Jahrhundert oder noch früher Niemandsland war und auch in späteren Jahrhunderten von keinem der Anrainer beansprucht wurde. Dieser Zustand existierte bis 1931, dann wurde das Gebiet auf Wittnau und die beiden Nachbargemeinden Kienberg und Anwil in den Kantonen Solothurn und Basel-Landschaft aufgeteilt.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Wittnau befindet sich im ehemaligen Schulhaus im Dorfzentrum. Das dreistöckige Gebäude mit Walmdach wurde 1849 gebaut. Der Raum hinter der Toreinfahrt neben dem Eingang diente ursprünglich als Feuerwehrmagazin. Über dem Eingang befindet sich die Inschrift: "Für Gott und Vaterland 1849"
Name: Gemeindehaus

Oberer Kirchweg 8