Erick, Oklahoma.
14S E 421101 N 3897219
Erick - A community of more than 100-year standing alongside the National Trails Road which became US-66 in 1926 to 1975 when it was decommissioned, & by passed by the Interstate. The City of Erick is in Beckham County, Oklahoma.

I have added photos of the buildings listed on the National Register of Historic Places: The First National Bank & West Winds Motel.
Some of the attractions, Roger Miller Museum, 100th Meridian Museum, Sandhills Curiosity shop, & a Vintage Mural.

From Erick Chamber of trade:
"Erick's history exceeds 100 Years. The land for Erick was included
in a transfer from Spain to France as part of the Louisiana Purchase
in 1803 under President Thomas Jefferson. The plot for Erick was
filed at Mangum in Greer County in December 1901. In September
1902 application was filed on 80 acres which comprised the area of
the original town by Choctaw Townsite & Improvement Company,
consisting of H. E. Bonebrake, J. E. Bonebrake and Beeks Erick, for
whom the town was named." Text Source: (visit link)

Wiki Informs us:
"The West Winds Motel, originally built with individual carport garages and promoted in its heyday with neon signage of bucking broncos, still stands but is no longer open to visitors despite attempts to restore the property.

Efforts to put "Historic Route 66" back onto maps as a tourist attraction date to the late 1980s, with the first Route 66 Association established three years after the last section of original highway (in Williams, Arizona) was bypassed by Interstate highway in 1984. Various local businesses and attractions cater to seasonal tourists attempting to find what remains of the old road.

The 3000 square foot Roger Miller Museum opened at the corner of US 66 (Roger Miller Boulevard) and Oklahoma 30 (Sheb Wooley Avenue) in 2004 in a former 1929 café and drugstore building.

The former City Meat Market building is now the Sandhills Curiosity Shop, one of the many Route 66 stops on Pixar's research trips for 2006 animated film Cars. Its owners Harley and Annabelle Russell, who bill themselves as the "Mediocre Music Makers", served as model for the country hillbilly accent used by Larry the Cable Guy's character Mater in the film.

Erick is also home to the 100th Meridian Museum.

Country musicians:
Erick was home to two of Country music's more idiosyncratic performers. Sheb Wooley, the actor, songwriter, and singer who recorded the saga of the "one-eyed one-horned flying purple people eater" was born there in 1921. Roger Miller, country superstar and author of "King of the Road," "Dang Me," "You Can't Roller Skate in a Buffalo Herd," and many others, was born in Fort Worth, Texas, but grew up in Erick from the age of three (when asked by an interviewer where Erick was near, Miller wryly replied, "It's close to extinction.") Herbert Mayfield, one of the Mayfield Brothers of West Texas, was born in Erick but moved to Dimmitt, Texas, when he was ten years of age." Text Sources: (visit link) & (visit link)