Lahaina Heritage Museum - Lahaina, Maui, HI
Lahaina Heritage Museum is located within the Old Lahaina Courthouse at Lahaina Banyan Court Park in historical Lahaina Town.
Location: Hawaii, United States

"Lahaina Heritage Museum offers visitors a comprehensive, interactive look at the rich and varied history of Lahaina from pre-contact Hawaii to the Monarchy era, including the missionary and whaling period, and from the Plantation era to early tourism. Not only has Lahaina seen it all, but this picturesque village has played a significant role in the development of the Hawaiian Kingdom, Republic, Territory and State of Hawaii. The museum exhibit, “Always Lahaina” marks the first time Lahaina’s full story is told in one location.

Complementing the museum on the second floor landing is a large, topographical map of Maui island with features that light up when touched, an historic timeline of Hawaii’s history, and the 1898 Kingdom of Hawaii flag that once flew over the courthouse. Displayed along the ground floor hallways are poignant black-and-white photos of Lahaina’s sites and scenes in the early 20th century.

Educational panels about the islands’ natural environment, a touch-screen kiosk and videos about the Hawaiian Islands Humpback Whale National Marine Sanctuary are also incorporated in the exhibits, since Lahaina’s calm waters are birthing and breeding grounds for North Pacific humpback whales. A grant from the National Marine Sanctuary Foundation, the nonprofit arm of National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration, provided funding for the interpretive displays, cases for artifacts, narrative recordings and the video theater."

Theme:
Cultural and natural history