No. 1169, Rimov - poutni areal, CZ
Rímov is a very well-known and important South Bohemian pilgrimage place.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
The village Rímov is a very well-known and important South Bohemian pilgrimage place. It is situated about 14 km south of the town Ceské Budejovice on the Malše river, 480 m a.s.l.

Its history dates back to the 10th century, but the first mention comes from 1383 - it reports about Horní Rímov settlement (Upper Rímov). The free fortress in Dolní Rímov (Lower Rímov) is first mentioned in 1395. From 1626 the village belonged to the Jesuits from Ceský Krumlov. The pilgrimage place with the Loretto Chapel and with the Stations of the Cross arose here in the second half of the 17th century by the idea of Jesuit Jan Gurr.

The Loretto Chapel was built in Rímov between 1648 - 1653 and it is an authentic copy of the famous Loretto in Italy. It was the third one in Bohemia. In each of its corners there are altars. Around the chapel there is a cloister with richly painted and decorated walls and arches.
The Church of the Holy Ghost was founded a short time after the Loretto Chapel. The rotunda in the Baroque style dates from 1762.
Around the chapel, in radius about 5 km, we can find 25 small Baroque chapels of the Stations of the Cross (so-called Rímov's Passion) with wooden statues. The chapels originate from the second half of the 17th and the first quarter of the 18th century. Their positions in the terrain corresponded with the traditional placement of Stations of the Cross in Jerusalem.

CZ
Rímov je významným jihoceským poutním místem.
První zmínky o vsi z roku 1383 hovorí o Horním Rímove. V roce 1395 je již v Dolním Rímove pripomínána puvodní tvrz. Roku 1626 bylo panství darováno krumlovským jezuitum. V druhé polovine 17. století zde vzniklo na popud jezuity Jana Gurra poutní místo s loretánskou kaplí a krížovou cestou.
Rímov - kostel svatého Ducha

Poutní loretánská kaple byla postavená v Rímove v letech 1648 - 1653 jako verná kopie slavného Loreta v Itálii. Vznikla jako tretí na našem území (dríve ješte v Hájku a v Praze). Kolem lorety jsou ambity s bohate malovanými stenami a klenbami. V každém rohu kaple je oltár.
Krátce po stavbe kaple byl v Rímove založen kostel svatého Ducha. Rotunda postavená v barokním slohu pochází z roku 1672.
V okolí kaple bylo vystaveno 25 barokních kaplicek krížové cesty (tzv. Rímovské pašije) s vetšinou drevenými sochami. Kaplicky pocházejí z druhé poloviny 17. a z první ctvrtiny 18. století a jsou rozptýleny v okruhu 5 km. Jejich rozmístení v terénu odpovídá poloze tradicní krížové cesty v Jeruzaléme.

Rating: