Ernie Davis Memorial - Elmira, NY
This statue is in a circle area by the school named for him, across from a park named for him.
Location: New York, United States

"Standing figure of Ernest R. Davis. He is holding a football in his proper right hand and stack of text books in his proper left hand. He is dressed in pants, turtleneck and waist length jacket."

(visit link)
"Davis played football for coach Ben Schwartzwalder at Syracuse University from 1959 to 1961, and went on to national fame in each of those three seasons, twice winning first-team All-American honors. As a sophomore, Davis led the 1959 Syracuse team to a national championship, capping an 11–0 season with a 23–14 win over the Texas Longhorns in the 1960 Cotton Bowl Classic, where Davis was named Most Valuable Player. That same season, Elmira Star-Gazette sports writer Al Mallette coined the nickname for Davis, the "Elmira Express". In his junior year, 1960, he set a record of 7.8 yards per carry and was the third leading rusher in the country with 877 yards, having rushed for 100 yards in six of nine games. "
TITLE: Ernie Davis Memorial

ARTIST(S): Lucchesi, Bruno

DATE: 1988

MEDIUM: Sculpture: bronze and concrete; Base: cast stone and granite

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS NY000233

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Located Ernie Davis Middle School Lake & Clinton Streets Elmira New York

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
The title on the building is Ernie Davis Middle School not Junior High Plaque: ERNIE DAVIS 1939-1963 1961 HEISMAN TROPHY WINNER A football player ... a student a friend ... -a hero HE LIVED WITH INTEGRITY AND DIED WITH COURAGE This statue given by his admirers as an inspiration to the youth of tomorrow. In memory of a life full of determination and honor. Erected 1988