"The Bungalow" - Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas, USVI
The Bungalow is an historic market pavilion in Charlotte Amalie
Location: US Virgin Islands

The sign reads:

"THE BUNGALOW"

Constructed Circa 1890-1905 - Danish West Indies - Reconstructed 2006

This open market pavilion, traditionally know as "The Bungalow", was constructed in the late 19th century or early 20th century during the Danish colonial era. It was financed with the assistance of local merchants for the primary purpose of providing cover for local female hucksters, known as "market women", who sold their provision from this open square. The legendary women were a vital force in the commercial and economic life of Charlotte Amalie.

The Bungalow was designed to grace this open square, the named Casmin Square, which was bordered with Mahogany and Tamarind trees. When initially constructed, the Bungalow looked very much as it appears today with an open pavilion and a steel curved roofline supported by cast-iron columns. The Bungalow had only a cistern on the inside. Later, wooden tables were installed to accommodate the market women. These wooden tables were eventually replaced with concrete tables known to the market as "trays".

In 1984, the 15th Legislature of the Virgin Islands officially named The Bungalow in honor of Mrs. Sanderilla Indiana Blyden Farrington Thomas, affectionately known as "Miss Sandy", a well-known and beloved vendor at the market.

Unfortunately, on the afternoon of April 16, 2003, a tractor trailer passed on the west side of the Sanderilla Thomas Bungalow and struck the roof, which caused the structure to collapse. The Sanderilla Thomas Bungalow was dismantled and redesigned with and improved structural support system and finishes that maintain the historic appearance. This project was made possible with the direction, assistance and funding from the following entities:

The Office of the Governor, the Department of Agriculture, the Department of Property and Procurement, the Department of Public Works, the Virgin Islands State Historic Preservation Office, the Department of Planning and Natural Resources, the St. Thomas/St. John Historic Preservation Committee, Project Engineer - Penther and Partner, Project Contractor - Custom Builders, the 25th Legislature of the Virgin Islands, and the Virgin Islands Public Finance Authority.»

Group that erected the marker: Government of the United States Virgin Islands

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: